Tuesday, April 12
7:45 – 8:15 Registration
8:15 – 9:30 Opening and Keynote Speaker (Rajeev Alur)
9:30 – 10:00 Coffee Break
10:00 – 12:00
Session 1: RTOS and Runtime Software

Session Chair: David Broman

A Real-Time Scratchpad-centric OS for Multi-core Embedded Systems [Presentation]
Rohan Tabish, Renato Mancuso, Saud Wasly, Ahmed Alhammad, Sujit S. Phatak, Rodolfo Pellizzoni and Marco Caccamo
OSEK-Like Kernel Support for Engine Control Applications Under EDF Scheduling [Presentation]
Vincenzo Apuzzo, Alessandro Biondi and Giorgio Buttazzo
A Kernel for Energy-Neutral Real-Time Systems with Mixed Criticalities [Presentation]
Peter Wägemann, Tobias Distler, Heiko Janker, Phillip Raffeck and Volkmar Sieh
Temporal Isolation of Hard Real-Time Applications on Many-core Processors [Presentation]
Quentin Perret, Pascal Maurère, Eric Noulard, Claire Pagetti, Pascal Sainrat and Benoit Triquet
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:30
Session 2: Work-in-Progress and Demo presentations

Session Chairs: Vincent Nelis and Sophie Quinton

WiP Presentations
Towards Parallelizing Legacy Embedded Control Software Using the LET Programming Paradigm
Julien Hennig, Hermann von Hasseln, Hassan Mohammad, Stefan Resmerita, Stefan Lukesch and Andreas Naderlinger
Towards Correct Transformation: From High-Level Models to Time-Triggered Implementations
Hela Guesmi, Belgacem Ben Hedi, Mathieu Jan, Simon Bliudzey, and Saddek Bensalem
Slot-Level Time-Triggered Scheduling on COTS Multicore Platform with Resource Contentions
Ankit Agrawal, Gerhard Fohler, Jan Nowotsch, Sascha Uhrig and Michael Paulitsch
Scheduling of Multi-Threaded Tasks to Reduce Intra-Task Cache Contention
Corey Tessler and Nathan Fisher
I/O Contention Aware Mapping of Multi-criticalities Real-time Applications over Many-core Architectures
Laure Abdallah, Matheu Jan, Jérôme Ermont and Christian Fraboul
Memory-aware Response Time Analysis for P-FRP Tasks
Xingliang Zou and Albert M. K. Cheng
Cache Persistence Aware Response Time Analysis for Fixed Priority Preemptive Systems
Syed Aftab Rashid, Geoffrey Nelissen and Eduardo Tovar
An Optimizing Framework for Real-time Scheduling
Sakthivel Manikandan Sundharam, Sebastian Altmeyer and Nicolas Navet
Preliminary Performance Evaluation of HEF Scheduling Algorithm
Carlos A. Rincon and Albert M. K. Cheng
Using Linked List in Exact Schedulability Tests for Fixed Priority Scheduling
Jiaming Lv, Yu Jiang, Xingliang Zou and Albert M. K. Cheng
Online Semi-Partitioned Multiprocessor Scheduling of Soft Real-Time Periodic Tasks for QoS Optimization
Behnaz Sanati and Albert M. K. Cheng
Towards Worst-Case Bounds Analysis of the IEEE 802.15.4e
Harrison Kurunathan, Ricardo Severino, Anis Koubaa and Eduardo Tovar
Demo Presentations
TEMPO: Integrating Scheduling Analysis in the Industrial Design Practices
Rafik Henia, Laurent Rioux and Nicolas Sordon
Applications of the CPAL Language to Model, Simulate and Program Cyber-Physical Systems
Loïc Fejoz, Nicolas Navet, Sakthivel Manikandan Sundharam and Sebastian Altmeyer
Demonstration of the FMTV 2016 Timing Verification Challenge
Arne Hamann, Dirk Ziegenbein, Simon Kramer and Martin Lukasiewycz
Response-Time Analysis for Task Chains in Communicating Threads with pyCPA
Johannes Schlatow, Jonas Peeck and Rolf Ernst
Run-Time Monitoring Environments for Real-Time and Safety Critical Systems
Geoffrey Nelissen, Humberto Carvalho, David Pereira and Eduardo Tovar
Timing Aware Hardware Virtualization on the L4Re Microkernel Systems
Adam Lackorzynski and Alexander Warg
Predictable SoC Architecture based on COTS Multi-core
Nitin Shivaraman, Sriram Vasudevan and Arvind Easwaran
A Real-time Low Datarate Protocol for Cooperative Mobile Robot Teams
Gaetano Patti, Giovanni Muscato, Nunzio Abbate and Lucia Lo Bello
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 18:00 Poster Session
18:00 – 20:00 CPS Community Forum
Wednesday, April 13
7:45 – 8:15 Registration
8:15 – 10:30 Opening and Industrial Keynote Speakers
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30
Session 3: Memory

Session Chair: Peter Puschner

Criticality- and Requirement-aware Bus Arbitration for Multi-core Mixed Criticality Systems [Presentation]
Mohamed Hassan and Hiren Patel
Modeling and Verification of Dynamic Command Scheduling for Real-Time Memory Controllers [Presentation]
Yonghui Li, Benny Akesson, Kai Lampka and Kees Goossens
Memory Servers for Multicore Systems [Presentation]
Rodolfo Pellizzoni and Heechul Yun
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30
Session 4: Scheduling

Session Chair: Rodolfo Pellizzoni

TaskShuffler: A Schedule Randomization Protocol for Obfuscation Against Timing Inference Attacks in Real-Time Systems [Presentation]
Man-Ki Yoon, Sibin Mohan, Chien-Ying Chen and Lui Sha
Analysis and Implementation of Global Preemptive Fixed-Priority Scheduling with Dynamic Cache Allocation [Presentation]
Meng Xu, Linh Thi Xuan Phan, Hyon-Young Choi and Insup Lee
Exploring Energy Saving for Mixed-Criticality Systems on Multi-cores [Presentation]
Sujay Narayana, Pengcheng Huang, Georgia Giannopoulou, Lothar Thiele and R. Venkatesha Prasad
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 18:00
Session 5: Outstanding papers

Session Chair: Rob Davis

Attacking the One-Out-Of-m Multicore Problem by Combining Hardware Management with Mixed-Criticality Provisioning [Presentation]
Namhoon Kim, Bryan C. Ward, Micaiah Chisholm, Cheng-Yang Fu, James H. Anderson and F. Donelson Smith
Taming Non-blocking Caches to Improve Isolation in Multicore Real-Time Systems [Presentation]
Prathap Kumar Valsan, Heechul Yun and Farzad Farshchi
Mixed-Criticality Federated Scheduling for Parallel Real-Time Tasks [Presentation]
Jing Li, David Ferry, Shaurya Ahuja, Kunal Agrawal, Christopher Gill and Chenyang Lu
Complete, High-Assurance Determination of Loop Bounds and Infeasible Paths for WCET Analysis [Presentation]
Thomas Sewell, Felix Kam and Gernot Heiser
19:30 Banquet and Concert (Awards)
Thursday, April 14
7:45 – 8:15 Registration
8:15 – 9:30 Opening and Keynote Speaker (Tommaso Poggio)
9:30 – 10:00 Coffee Break
10:00 – 12:00
Session 6: Dataflow and Stateflow modeling

Session Chair: Martina Maggio

Symbolic Buffer Sizing for Throughput-Optimal Scheduling of Dataflow Graphs [Presentation]
Adnan Bouakaz, Pascal Fradet and Alain Girault
Modeling multi-periodic Simulink systems by Synchronous Dataflow Graphs [Presentation]
Enagnon Cédric Klikpo, Jad Khatib and Alix Munier-Kordon
Combining Offsets with Precedence Constraints to Improve Temporal Analysis of Cyclic Real-Time Streaming Applications [Presentation]
Philip S. Kurtin, Joost P. H. M. Hausmans and Marco J. G. Bekooij
From Stateflow Simulation to Verified Implementation: A Verification Approach and A Real-Time Train Controller Design [Presentation]
Yu Jiang, Yixiao Yang, Han Liu, Hui Kong, Ming Gu, Jiaguang Sun and Lui Sha
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:30
Session 7: Networks and Communication

Session Chair: Leandro Indrusiak

Response-Time Analysis for Task Chains in Communicating Threads [Presentation]
Johannes Schlatow and Rolf Ernst
Buffer Space Allocation for Real-Time Priority-Aware Networks [Presentation]
Hany Kashif and Hiren Patel
Modeling High-Performance Wormhole NoCs for Critical Real-Time Embedded Systems [Presentation]
Milos Panic, Carles Hernandez, Eduardo Quinones, Jaume Abella and Francisco J. Cazorla
Multi-Objective Co-Optimization of FlexRay-based Distributed Control Systems [Presentation]
Debayan Roy, Licong Zhang, Wanli Chang, Dip Goswami and Samarjit Chakraborty
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 17:30
Session 8: Timing Analysis and Memory

Session Chair: Sebastian Altmeyer

Precise Cache Timing Analysis via Symbolic Execution [Presentation]
Duc-Hiep Chu, Joxan Jaffar and Rasool Maghareh
Improving Early Design Stage Timing Modeling in Multicore Based Real-Time Systems [Presentation]
David Trilla, Javier Jalle, Mikel Fernandez, Jaume Abella and Francisco J. Cazorla
Trading Cores for Memory Bandwidth in Real-Time Systems [Presentation]
Ahmed Alhammad and Rodolfo Pellizzoni
17:30 Best Presentation Award